Come and join us at the Rare Breeds of the Year Horse Show at Arena UK Equestrian Centre either as an exhibitor or as a spectator where you will see the very best rare breed horses and ponies on show inhand, ridden and driven.

The individual Breed Societies whose equines are currently listed by the Rare Breed Survival Trust as endangered, are working together again to produce a magnificent show. The event is a shop window for these breeds that clearly demonstrates the versatility of the horses and ponies in all equestrian disciples. The Show will also offer an entertaining and interesting event for the general public.

RING 1

8.30   Class 1 - Highland Youngstock

          Class 2 - Highland In Hand

          Class 3 - Highland NN Ridden

          Class 4 - Highland Novice Ridden

          Class 5 - Highland Open Ridden

9.35   Class 6 - Dartmoor Youngstock

          Class 7 - Dartmoor 4 year old +

          Class 8 - Dartmoor Lead Rein

          Class 9 - Dartmoor 1st Ridden

          Class 10 - Dartmoor Ridden

10.35 Class 39 - Hackney Amateur Pony

11.05 Class 46 - Dartmoor I/H Champs

          Class 47 - Dartmoor Ridden Champs

11.25 Class 40 - Exmoor Ridden Novice

11.45 Class 43 - Hackney Amateur Horse

12.05 Class 28 - Dales Trad Ridden

          Class 29 - Dales 4 year old + Ridden

1.00   Class 61 - Hackney International Pony

1.40   Class 49 - Dales I/H Champs

          Class 50 - Dales Ridden Champs

2.00   Class 37 - Exmoor I/H Champs

          Class 38 - Exmoor Ridden Champs

2.35   Class 35 - Cleveland PureBred Ridden

          Class 36 - Cleveland PartBred Ridden

3.10   Class 66 - Hackney International Horse

3.40   Class 63 - Cleveland Breed Champs

          Class 71 - British Ridden Heavy Horse

4.25   Class 65 - Rare Breeds of the Year Champs


RING 2

8.30   Class 11 - Exmoor Local

          Class 12 - Exmoor Youngstock

          Class 13 - Exmoor 4 year old Stallion

          Class 14 - Exmoor 4 year old Gelding


9.35   Class 15 - Exmoor 4 year old Mare

          Class 16 - Exmoor non-local

          Class 18 - Exmoor Veteran




11.05 Class 41 - Fell I/H Champs

          Class 42 - Fell Ridden Champs

          Class 44c - Cleveland Purebred Mare


12.05 Class 33 - Exmoor Ridden Open

          Class 17 - Exmoor Junior Ridden


1.40   Class 51 - Highland I/H Champs

          Class 52 - Highland Ridden Champs

2.00   Class 58 - Dartmoor Breed Champs

          Class 57 - Highland Breed Champs

          Class 44d - Cleveland Purebred Foal



RING 3

8.30   Class 19 - Fells Youngstock

          Class 20 - Fells S & G

          Class 21 - Fells Mares

          Class 22 - Fells Traditional Ridden Mares

          Class 23 - Fells Traditional Ridden S/G

          Class 24 - Fells Open Ridden

9.40   Class 25 - Dales I/H Youngstock

          Class 25a - Dales I/H Geldings

          Class 26 - Dales I/H Mares

          Class 27 - Dales I/H Stallions


11.05 Class 30 - Eriskay 4 year old +

          Class 31 - Eriskay Youngstock

          Class 32 - Eriskay Ridden

12.05  Class 44 - Cleveland I/H

           Class 44a - Cleveland I/H 1 year old


1.40     Class 44b - Cleveland I/H 2 & 3 year old

          

2.00   Class 45 - Cleveland Part Bred I/H

          Class 55 - Eriskay Breed Champs

          Class 56 - Fell Breed Champs

Evening Gala

5.00   Class 48 - Hackney Horse Society the Denis Midgeley Novice Pony

5.35   Class 50a - Maillaig Boatyard Rare Breeds Private Driving Class

6.05   Class 59 - Hackney Horse Society Junior Whip

6.15   Class 60 - Hackney Horse Society Ridden

6.25   Class 59a - Hackney Horse Society Young Driver

6.40   Class 54 - Hackney Horse Society the Denis Midgeley Novice Horse

7.10   Class 67 - Hackney Horse Society Private Driving

7.30   Class 68 - Hackney Horse Society Hackney Pony of the Year

8.10   Class 65a - Cleveland Bay Stallion Parade  

8.30   Class 70 - Hackney Horse Society Hackney Horse of the Year

(placeholder)
(placeholder)